Skip To Main Content

Clubs

Art Honor Society

Advisor: Beth Keiser

The purpose of this club is to inspire and recognize students who have shown an outstanding ability in art. 

 

Club A Days - Meeting Days; Club B Days - Studio Days

Art Club

Band Club

Advisor: Ashley Crust

The purpose of the Band Club is to further the development of the band program through music-related service projects and fundraising.

Club A Day

Musical Instruments

Business Club (Cat Corner)

Advisor: Donna Mayes

This club runs the school store.

Club A

Business

Cat Cage

Advisors: Donna Mayes & Charles Nardi

This club will build entrepreneurship skills.

Club B

Cat Cage Club

Chorus

Advisor: Michael Connor

Chorus

Chess Club

Advisor: James Rogers

 

Chess Club

Class of 2022

Advisor: Joni MacIntyre

Raise funds to support class activities such as dances, trips, senior breakfast and graduation.

Club A Day

Class of 2022 Senior

Class of 2023

Advisor: Jennifer Temple

 

Class of 2023

Class of 2024

Advisor: Kristina Akeley

Class of 2024

Class of 2025

Advisors: Lindsay Sox & Ashley Rippey

Class of 2025

Clay Target League

Advisor: Keith Killinger

 

Introduce students to the safety of firearms and the competition of shooting clay pigeons.

Club B

Clay Target League

Competition Reading

Advisor: Andrea Leuthold

Provides an opportunity for students to read from a variety of genres, increases fluency and comprehension, aids in recall, and allows for team building.

Club A days during I and E block

Competition Reading

Culinary

Advisor: Vincent Kishbaugh

Culinary

Drama Club

Spring Advisor: Michael Connor

Drama Club

Envirothon

Envirothon

FFA

Advisors: Paul Bohnert & John May

FFA

Friends of Rachel

Advisor: Meghan Madden

To promote and spread kindness within our school community.

 

Day C - Club B Days

Friends of Rachel

Genesis

Advisor: Jeff Brinker

Genesis Club

German Honor Society

Advisor: Doug Madenford

To support the German-American Exchange and promote the German language and culture for students at CMHS.

Club B Days

German Honor Society

Guitar

Advisor: Michael Connor

 

Guitar

High Tech

High Tech Club

Key Club

Advisor: Hayley Orndorf

 

Key Club

Life Skills

Advisor: Brett Kleckner

Life Skills

Muscle Car

Advisor: Taylor White

Educate students on cars and their components

Every Club Day B

Muscle Car

National Honor Society

Advisor: Cole Bitner

"Scholarship, Service, Leadership, Character" - Students do many community service projects to give back to the community and school.

 

Group A club, Day C

National Honor Society

Nature-STEM Club

Advisors: Marcie Walizer & Frederick Hoy

Nature Club

Newspaper Club - Journalism

Advisor: Lindsay Andrus

Responsible for the Student Express Newspaper.

B Club Day

Newspaper Club

Orchestra

Advisor: Ashley Crust

Further the development of the orchestra program through music-related service projects and fundraising.

Club A Day

Orchestra

Rotary - Interact

Advisor: Mike Kramer

Volunteer organization - Service Above Self

Club B Days

Rotary-Interact

SADD

SADD Club

SWPB - Freshman Academy

Advisor: Kristina Akeley

SWPBS

Ski Club

Advisor: Chrissie Miller

 

Ski Club

Skills USA

Advisors: Daci Killinger, Ashley Brungard, Chelsea Grieb and Stacy Kline

Club B days and as needed

The SkillsUSA Framework illustrates how students fulfill the mission of the organization “to empower members to become world-class workers, leaders and responsible American citizens. SkillsUSA is also a requirement per PDE for 339 program approval.

Skills USA

Spanish

Advisors: Jamie Bressler and Sherri Daniels

Spanish Club

Stock Market Club

Advisor: Charles Nardi

To show students different ways of growing wealth.

Club A Days

Stock Market Club

Student Athlete Leadership Group

Student Athlete Leadership Group

Student Council

Advisor: Hayley Orndorf

 

Student Council

Yearbook (The View)

Advisor: Lindsay Andrus

Design the school yearbook.

Club A Day

Yearbook Club